HWA PRIVACY STATEMENT

Hair We Are is an independent hairdressing business. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.


Topics:


  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Hair We Are collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Hair We Are with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete on of the subscription sections of our website or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your data?

Hair We Are collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account and your treatment history.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • To send reminders for appointments.

Hair We Are will not share your data with our partner companies.

When Hair We Are processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Hair We Are securely stores your data at Google, G-Suite and WIX.

Hair We Are will keep your personal information for 24 months since the last active communication. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by permanently deleting all contact and treatment data from our contacts lists.

Marketing

Hair We Are would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Olaplex

  • Wella

  • L’Oreal

  • Schwarzkopf


If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Hair We Are from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.


What are your data protection rights?

Hair We Are would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to request Hair We Are for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.


  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Hair We Are correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Hair We Are to complete information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Hair We Are  erase your personal data, under certain conditions.


  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Hair We Are restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Hair We Are's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Hair We Are transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: 

info@hwahair.com

Call us at: 

020 8560 4555

Or write to us: 

Hair We Are

71 Junction Road

Ealing

W5 4XL


What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.


For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org


How do we use cookies?

Hair We Are uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Hair We Are uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. Only first-party cookies are used.


How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Hair We Are website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy

Hair We Are keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Hair We Are's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: 

info@hwahair.com


Call us:

020 8560 4555


Or write to us at:

Hair We Are

71 Junction Road

Ealing

W5 4XL

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office at the link below.

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/